/* */

Welcome to Massage Specialties CEUS for Your Continuing Education Needs.

My Account
Menu

Pennsylvania Massage Therapy Laws

Does the Pennsylvania Massage Board accept Massage Specialties CEUs courses?*

Yes, we are recognized for those taken exams through the Federated State Massage Board

§ 20.33. Continuing education content and providers.

 (a)  Continuing education must be designed to advance the licensee’s professional knowledge and skills related to the practice of massage therapy as defined in section 2 of the act (63 P. S. §  627.2).

 (b)  The following continuing education providers are approved to offer creditable continuing education provided they comply with subsections (a), (c) and (d):

   (1)  Schools of massage therapy in this Commonwealth operating under section 5(a)(3) of the act (63 P. S. §  627.5(a)(3)).

   (2)  Schools of massage therapy approved by the Board or accredited by a National accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education.

   (3)  The American Massage Therapy Association and its state chapters.

   (4)  NCBTMB-approved providers.

   (5)  Associated Bodywork and Massage Professionals.

 (c)  Continuing education providers shall provide certificates of completion to massage therapists that include the name of the massage therapist, name of the course provider, title of the course, date of the course, and number of hours.

 (d)  Continuing education providers shall retain documentation of the participants in their continuing education programs for at least 5 years.

 (e)  Providers of continuing education who are not listed in subsection (b) may apply to the Board for approval of a continuing education course by submitting an application and paying the application fee under §  20.3 (relating to fees). The Board will approve only courses that are designed to advance the knowledge and skills of licensees relative to massage therapy as defined in section 2 of the act and that are taught by approved faculty. Approved faculty include massage therapists licensed in the state in which they practice if licensure is required in that state, physical therapists, physicians, professional nurses and chiropractors. Other instructors with demonstrated expertise may be approved on a case-by-case basis. Course approval is valid for 2 years from the date the course is first given for credit provided the faculty and learning objectives are unchanged.

 (f)  An L.M.T. may submit a course offered by a continuing education provider not listed in subsection (b) by filing an application with the Board for approval of a continuing education course and paying the application fee set forth in §  20.3. The Board will approve only courses that are designed to advance the knowledge and skills of licensees relative to massage therapy as defined in section 2 of the act and that are taught by approved faculty, as set forth in subsection (e).

 (g)  The Board reserves the right to reject a continuing education course submitted by a massage therapist who is audited for compliance if the course is outside the scope of practice of massage therapy as defined in the act. A licensee will be notified of the rejection of a course and will be provided the opportunity to apply additional courses the licensee has taken or to take additional courses to meet the continuing education requirement.

*Please see the entirety of state laws to be fully informed.