/* */

Welcome to Massage Specialties CEUS for Your Continuing Education Needs.

My Account
Menu

Iowa Massage Therapy Laws

Does the Iowa Massage Board accept Massage Specialties CEUs courses?*

Yes, but please read the subject matters not accepted by the Iowa Massage Board.

645—133.3(152C,272C) Continuing education criteria.

133.3(1) General criteria. A continuing education activity which meets all of the following criteria

is appropriate for continuing education credit if the continuing education activity:

a. Constitutes an organized program of learning which contributes directly to the professional

competency of the licensee;

b. Pertains to subject matters which integrally relate to the practice of the profession;Ch 133, p.2 Professional Licensure[645] IAC 10/8/08

c. Is conducted by individuals who have specialized education, training and experience by reason of which said individuals should be considered qualified concerning the subject matter of the program.

At the time of audit, the board may request the qualifications of presenters;

d. Fulfills stated program goals, objectives, or both; and

e. Provides proof of attendance to licensees in attendance, including:

(1) Date, location, course title, presenter(s);

(2) Number of program contact hours; and

(3) Certificate of completion or evidence of successful completion of the course from the course sponsor.

133.3(2) Specific  criteria. A licensee shall obtain a minimum of 24 hours of continuing education credit every two years. Twelve hours must be obtained in Category A and 12 hours may be in either Category A or B. A licensee may choose to obtain all 24 hours in Category A.

a. Category A specific continuing education requirements.

a. Category A specific continuing education requirements.

(1) A minimum of 12 hours of the 24 hours shall be:

1. Direct, hands-on training attended personally by the licensee;

2. Related to the actual practice of massage/bodywork therapy;

3. Sponsored by a local, state, national or international professional organization or chapter of massage/bodywork therapy, or a professional, hands-on school of massage/bodywork therapy that meets or exceeds the standards set forth in 645—Chapter 132;

4. Presented by a massage/bodywork therapist with a minimum of five years of clinical experience in massage/bodywork therapy. The individuals presenting the continuing education activity must have specialized education, training and experience by reason of which said individuals are considered qualified concerning the subject matter of the program.

(2) Excluded content areas for continuing education in Category A are any massage/bodywork techniques that do not directly make physical contact with the body and that are outside the scope of practice in accordance with the definition of massage therapy set forth in rule 645—131.1(152C), including but not limited to: Reiki, Barbara Brennan Healing Sciences, reflexology, bloodletting, and ear candling.

b. Category B specific continuing education requirements.

(1) A maximum of 12 hours of the 24 hours may be in either of the following:

1. Content areas that are programs of learning which contribute directly to professional competency and enhance the practice of the licensee.

2. Content areas that are hands-on training programs.

(2) Programs that are taken in Category B do not have to be sponsored by organizations noted in

133.3(2)“a”(1)“3” and instructors do not have to have a minimum of five years of clinical experience in massage/bodywork therapy.

(3) A licensee may receive credit on a one-time basis, not to exceed two hours of continuing education credit every two years, for delivery of course(s) in a massage school setting, if the following criteria are met:

1. The course(s) is part of a curriculum approved by the board as outlined in 645—132.4(152C);

2. The licensee is qualified to teach the course(s) as outlined in 645—132.3(152C);

3. The school provides an official written statement that verifies the following:

● Course title and number of credit hours;

● Inclusive dates the course was taught by the licensee;

● Teaching qualifications of the licensee.

(4) A maximum of six hours may be obtained in independent study courses in the areas of massage/bodywork techniques, ethics, mandatory reporter training, and practice management.

(5) A licensee shall obtain two hours of credit in CPR for every two-year renewal period.

(6) Only the number of hours obtained during the two-year renewal period to meet mandatory reporter training requirements may be utilized in the renewal period. No hours shall be carried over into the next biennium.

*Please see the states laws and rules in entirety to be fully informed.